Urochloa mosambicensis

(Hack.) Dandy

Family : Poaceae (grass family)
Common names : Bushveld signal grass, white buffalo grass, herringbone grass (Eng.); bosveldbeesgras, witbuffelsgras (Afr.)

Urochloa mosambicensis

Urochloa mosambicensis is a perennial grass with an inflorescence made up of a number of spike-like racemes arranged alternately on a central axis.

It grows easily from seed and is cultivated on a small scale as pasture.

Description
Urochloa mosambicensis Tufted perennial 2001500 mm high, stoloniferous, sometimes rooting and branching from lower nodes; basal sheaths glabrous to densely hairy, usually not splitting into fibres. Leaf blade 20300 x 320 mm. Racemes (2)315, 2080 mm long (Gibbs Russell et al. 1990). Spikelet 35 mm long, ovate; lower glume (the bracts at the base of the spikelet) 2 / 3 5 / 6 as long as spikelet, 3-nerved, with 13 stiff hairs on the back, apex broadly rounded; upper glume 5-nerved, usually without cross-veins, glabrous or pubescent; lower lemma (encloses grass flower) with or without a fringe of stiff hairs near the margins; upper lemma with well developed awn 0.51.2 mm long; anther 1.02.0 mm long.

Close to U. stolonifera, a smaller plant with spikelets untidily arranged and upper lemma very shortly awned, and to U. trichopus, an annual with slightly shorter, thicker and hairier racemes. Distinguished from U. oligotricha, a denser tufted grass with longer leaves and 5-nerved lower glume. Flowering October to May.

Conservation status
The SANBI Threatened Plants Programme has indicated its conservation status as Least Concern (LC).

Distribution and habitat
Urochloa mosambicensis occurs from KwaZulu-Natal northwards to east Africa. It is planted in Australia as a cultivated pasture. Bushveld signal grass is a ruderal, common on disturbed areas such as roadsides, fallow lands and trampled ground, especially where the soil is fertile. In central Africa it is usually an open savanna or woodland species, whereas in South Africa it favours grassland.

Derivation of name and historical aspects
Urochloa is derived from a Greek word oura which means tail and chloa which means grass, possibly alluding to the mucronate lemma of the upper floret; mosambicensis derived from the name Moçambique. The genus Urochloa comprises ± 12 species; 6 species are found in southern Africa and they are widespread.

Ecology
It grows on a variety of soil types, mostly in fertile sand-loam soil and usually in sheltered disturbed places. It often grows in light shade. Urochloa mosambicensis is pollinated by wind, and seeds are also dispersed by wind and water.

Uses and cultural aspects
It is a palatable grass with an average leaf production. It is an introduced forage crop in tropical countries and a good indicator of disturbed places. It could be important in veld re-establishment, especially in drier areas. The stolons and broad leaves protect the soil effectively against rain, wind and sun. Cattle are particularly fond of this grass. The seed is boiled and eaten in time of famine.

Urochloa mosambicensis

Growing Urochloa mosambicensis

Bush signal grass is sometimes cultivated on a small scale as pasture. It is considered to be a grass that grows quickly. It also multiplies easily from seed. It grows mostly in fertile soil. As a perennial grass it starts sprouting quickly after fire.

References and further reading

  • Chippindall, L.K.A. & Crook, A.O. 1976. Grasses of southern Africa. Collins, Harare [Salisbury].
  • Gibbs Russell, G.E., Watson, L., Koekemoer, M., Smook, L., Barker, N.P., Anderson, H.M. & Dallwitz, M.J. 1990. Grasses of southern Africa. Memoirs of the Botanical Survey of South Africa No. 58.
  • Leistner, O.A. (ed.). 2000. Seed plants of southern Africa : families and genera. Strelitzia 10. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.
  • Van Oudtshoorn, F. 1999. Guide to the grasses of southern Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.

 

If you enjoyed this webpage, please record your vote.

Excellent - I learnt a lot
Good - I learnt something new

Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau
National Herbarium ( Pretoria )
October 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


To find out if SANBI has seed of this or other SA species, please email our seedroom.

This page forms part of the South African National Biodiversity Institute's plant information website www.plantzafrica.com.


SANBI Home