Plants of the Week 2006

Summer 2006/2007

24 Dec - 31 Dec Sandersonia aurantiaca Platycarpha
19 Dec - 24 Dec Dalbergia obovata Ficus abutilifolia
11 Dec - 18 Dec Arctotis fastuosa Ursinia anthemoides subsp. anthemoides
4 Dec - 10 Dec Tritoniopsis triticea Diplorhynchus condylocarpon

Spring 2006

27 Nov - 3 Dec Passerina corymbosa Stapelia
20 Nov - 26 Nov Maytenus oleoides Pavetta lanceolata
13 Nov - 19 Nov Stangeria eriopus Barleria rotundifolia
6 Nov - 12 Nov Leucospermum muirii Bulbine abyssinica
30 Oct - 5 Nov Crinum campanulatum Prunus africana
23 Oct - 29 Oct Geissorhiza aspera Tricholaena monachne
16 Oct - 22 Oct Erythrina caffra Impatiens flanaganiae

9 Oct - 15 Oct

Streptocarpus johannis Cyrtanthus macmasteri
2 Oct - 8 Oct Greyia sutherlandii Lobostemon
25 Sep - 1 Oct Freylinia longiflora Elytropappus rhinocerotis
18 Sept -24 Sept Gazania krebsiana Drosanthemum micans

11 Sept -17 Sept

Agathosma gonaquensis Afzelia quanzensis
4 Sept - 10 Sept Moraea elegans Balanites maughamii subsp. maughamii

Winter 2006

28 Aug - 3 Sept Mimusops caffra Securidaca longepedunculata
21Aug -27 Aug Protea scolymocephala Ixia mostertii
14 Aug - 20 Aug Encephalartos friderici-guilielmi Sparaxis grandiflora subsp. grandiflora
7 Aug - 13 Aug Adenandra gummifera Erica lowryensis
31 July - 6 Aug Lachenalia bulbifera Peucedanum polyactinum
24 July - 30 July Agathosma glabrata Struthiola ciliata
17 July - 23 July Leucadendron tinctum Monochoria africana
10 July - 16 July Protea lepidocarpodendron Aloe falcata
3 July - 9 July Encephalartos paucidentatus Aloe comosa

26 June - 2 July

Sideroxylon inerme Cordyla africana
19 June - 25 June Empleurum unicapsulare Encephalartos longifolius
12 June - 18 June Plumbago wissii Moraea polystachya & M.venenata
5 June - 11 June Freylinia vlokii Leucadendron spissifolium subsp. oribinum

Autumn/ Fall 2006

29 May - 4 June Osyris compressa Gerbera ambigua
22 May - 28 May Erepsia lacera Gerbera viridifolia
15 May - 21 May Encephalartos trispinosus Gladiolus oppositiflorus
8 May - 14 May Thamnochortus bachmannii Monodora junodii
1 May - 7 May Gasteria pillansii Craibia zimmermannii
24 Apr - 30 Apr Indigofera natalensis Harpagophytum procumbens
17 Apr - 23 Apr Erythrophysa transvaalensis Ficus trichopoda
10 Apr - 16 Apr Pelargonium acetosum Combretum imberbe
3 Apr - 9 Apr Gasteria glomerata Cynodon dactylon
27 Mar - 2 Apr Encephalartos latifrons Moraea amissa
20 Mar - 26 Mar Widdringtonia nodiflora Trochomeria macrocarpa

13 Mar - 19 Mar

Gasteria batesiana Mimetes hirtus
6 Mar - 12 Mar Ocotea bullata Bolboschoenus maritimus

 

Contributions for 2008

Contributions for 2007

Contributions prior to 2006
Kirstenbosch
Regional Gardens
Herbaria