Lampranthus multiradiatus (Jacq.) N.E.Br.

Family: Mesembryanthemaceae
Common names:
Roosvygie

Lampranthus roseus

These commonly cultivated vygies were called Lampranthus roseus, but this name has been sunk into L multiradiatus, which is described as having pale pink flowers and occurring naturally on the Cape Peninsula. The bright pink, magenta varieties which are grown throughout the south western Cape may be hybrids. The plants are decumbent shrublets growing to 500 mm in height, with semi-cylindrical leaves to 30x40mm.

In late spring or early summer (October-November) the bushes are covered with brilliant, almost iridescent flowers, varying in colour from white to pale pink, magenta, violet and rose-pink. Each individual flower is approx 40mm in diameter. The flowers are pollinated by bees and beetles.

Growing Lampranthus roseus

Lampranthus roseusThis is a frequently cultivated and a rewarding floriferous plant. It is easily propagated from seed or cuttings and needs a sunny position. Seed can be sown at any time of the year in shallow trays in a sandy mixture and germination is within 3 weeks. Cuttings are best planted during the summer months. The plants are short-lived and are best replaced every 3 years. Lampranthus roseus prefers a sunny, well-drained slope. The plants thrive in rockeries or containers in a sunny position. Plants are subject to downy mildew and should be sprayed with Ridomil from midwinter to just before flowering.


Author: Ernst van Jaarsveld,
with contributions on taxonomy by Cornelia Klak
October 2000


To find out if SANBI has seed of this or other SA species, please email our seedroom.

This page forms part of the South African National Biodiversity Institute's plant information website www.plantzafrica.com.


SANBI Home