Haemanthus crispus

Snijman

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Crispy-leaved paintbrush lily

Flower

A splash of brilliant red in autumn comes from this beautiful Cape bulb.

Description
Haemanthus crispus is a small, deciduous geophyte. Bulbs to 6 cm in diameter, mostly forming small clusters. Leaves narrow, strap-shaped, 10 to 20 cm long, with dark green and maroon blotches on the underside, margins wavy, emerging soon after the inflorescence. Flowerheads up to 20 cm tall, with a compact umbel, 2 to4 cm in diameter, of red or sometimes pink flowers surrounded by large, waxy, red or pink petal-like bracts. Berries round, 1 to 2 cm in diameter, pale pink (Snijman 1984).

Conservation status
Haemanthus crispus is treated as Least Concern (LC) in the Red List of South African Plants ( Raimando et al . 2009 ).

Distribution and habitat
Haemanthus crispus is endemic to the Greater Cape Floristic Region and occurs widely from Clanwilliam, north throughout Namaqualand to Steinkopf (Snijman 1984).

Growing in habitat

Derivation of name
The name Haemanthus means blood flower (derived from Greek “ haima” for blood and “ anthos ” meaning flower) a reference to the red inflorescence found in most species. The specific epithet “ crispus” refers to the wavy leaf margins.

Ecology
Unlike the summer-rainfall species of Haemanthus, which usually flower in spring to summer, H. crispus, like the other winter-rainfall species of the genus, flowers in the dry autumn months (March to April) when little else is in flower.

The flowerheads of this species are almost always red except for a single known population from Koebee Pass on the Bokkeveld Escarpment east of Vanrhynsdorp, where they are pink (Snijman 1984).

Flowering  en masse

Growing Haemanthus crispus

Haemanthus crispus will make the most impact in a rockery or container in full sun or partial shade, protected from frost. As they are from the winter-rainfall region, they are best left dry during summer when they are dormant. Regular watering can commence in autumn, once they have started to sprout. They can be propagated from seed, bulb cuttings and offsets.

References

  • Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. & Snijman, D. 2002. The color encyclopedia of Cape bulbs . Timber Press, Portland & Cambridge.
  • Raimando, D., Von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A., Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants 2009. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, South Africa.
  • Snijman, D.A. 1984. A revision of the genus Haemanthus (Amaryllidaceae). Journal of South African Botan y , Suppl. Vol. 12.
  • Snijman, D.A. 2005-08. Haemanthus L. Internet 4 pp. http://www.plantzafrica.com/planthij/haemanthus.htm

 

If you enjoyed this webpage, pl ease record your vote.

Excellent - I learnt a lot
Good - I learnt something new

Luvo Magoswana and Anthony R. Magee
Compton Herbarium, Kirstenbosch

Marianne le Roux
National Herbarium, Pretoria

May 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To find out if SANBI has seed of this or other SA species, please email our seedroom.

This page forms part of the South African National Biodiversity Institute's plant information website www.plantzafrica.com


 

SANBI Home