Greyia sutherlandii

Hook. & Harv.

Family: Greyiaceae (wild bottlebrush family)
Common names : Natal bottlebrush (Eng.); Natalse baakhout (Afr.); isiDwadwa, inDalu, uBande (Zulu); umBere-bere (Xhosa)

Greyia sutherlandii in flower

This is a most decorative plant and is becoming popular as an ornamental subject in gardens.

Description
Greyia sutherlandii is a small tree, 3 to 7 m high. It is deciduous and in late autumn the leaves turn shades of bright red. The leaves are simple, alternate, rather leathery, slightly lobed and coarsely toothed. The leaf surface is hairless and minutely glandular. The leaf veins radiate from the base. The leaf stalk is long and straight.

The beautiful flowers are red, with oblong petals and long protruding stamens. The showy flowers open in closely packed racemes at the tips of the branches and bloom at the end of winter and early spring. The fruit is a pale brown, cone-shaped, cylindrical capsule, of 20 mm long. It splits in 4 or 5 parts when ripe to release seeds from October to December. The wood is pale pink and generally light and soft. Young trees are compact and old trees do not grow tall but they spread and have rough, dark trunks.

Flowerhead

Conservation status
Greyia sutherlandii is not listed in the Threatened Plant species list.

Distribution and habitat
The Natal bottlebrush grows on the slopes and rocky ridges of the Drakensberg up to an altitude of about 1 800 m, in the Eastern Cape, the eastern Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Swaziland and eastern Gauteng.

Derivation of name and historical aspects
The genus was named in honour of Sir George Grey (1812-1898) who was a Governor of the Cape Colony. He was a great patron of botany. The specific epithet honours Peter Cormack Sutherland (1822-1900), a medical doctor from Aberdeen, Scotland, who was the Surveyor-General of Natal in 1855; he made many plant collections during his term of office. He was also the first person to send specimens of the tree to England. The common name bottlebrush suggests the resemblance of the flowers to those of the common cultivated bottlebrush of the Australian genus Callistemon.

Ecology
Greyia sutherlandii flowers attract birds.

Uses and cultural aspects
The light, soft wood of the Natal bottlebrush is known to be used by some African tribes to make household utensils. Some farmers use it for fencing. Greyia sutherlandii is more popular horticulturally than its cousin species, G. radlkoferi and G. flanaganii. This tree is best for smaller gardens and courtyard gardens. It can also be grown in a pot on the veranda.

Greyia sutherlandii in habitat

Growing Greyia sutherlandii

Greyia sutherlandii is relatively hardy, and fairly drought resistant. Under suitable conditions with well-drained soil and good aeration, it is a fast grower but may not grow taller than 3 m in a garden. It does not flower well in coastal areas.

Greyia sutherlandii is propagated from seed, cuttings, or suckers. Sow seed in March in a seed tray of well-drained soil. Treat seed with fungicide to prevent damping off. Keep the seed tray damp in a warm position.

Take cuttings from new shoots when the tree is in active growth. Fine bark mixed with polystyrene in a plastic multi-tray will work best. Put the cuttings on the mist unit with bottom heating. The cuttings will root in 4 to 6 weeks.

References and further reading

  • Coates Palgrave, K. 1983. Trees of southern Africa. Struik, Cape Town.
  • Palmer, E. & Pitman, N. 1972. Trees of southern Africa. Balkema, Cape Town.
  • Pooley, E. 1993. Trees of Natal, Zululand and Transkei. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

 

If you enjoyed this webpage, please record your vote.

Excellent - I learnt a lot
Good - I learnt something new

Giles Mbambezeli
Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden
October 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


To find out if SANBI has seed of this or other SA species, please email our seedroom.

This page forms part of the South African National Biodiversity Institute's plant information website www.plantzafrica.com.


SANBI Home