Euryops pectinatus (L.) Cass.

Common names: Golden Euryops, Golden Daisy Bush (E), Wolharpuisbos (Afr)
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Euryops pectinatus

Derivation of Name : Euryops = from the Greek "eurys" = large and "ops" = eye referring to the showy flowers. pectinatus = from the Latin meaning pectinate (i.e. with narrow divisions like a comb referring to the divided leaves).

In its natural habitat, this attractive plant may be found on rocky, sandstone slopes in the south-western Cape (from Gifberg to the South Peninsula). It is endemic to this region (i.e. it occurs naturally nowhere else in the world).

The golden euryops is a shrub up to 1.5m in height and has distinctive soft, grey-green foliage. The leaves are 40-100mm long and are toothed in a fern-like manner. Bright yellow daisy flowers are borne nearly all year round with the main display in spring.

Bank of Euryops pectinatus

This plant is an excellent garden subject and has been available in nurseries for many years. It is fast growing and flowers freely, provided it is planted in a full sun position. It is completely frost hardy and as such is ideal for the Highveld garden. It makes an excellent shrub border or mixed perennial backdrop.

Growing Euryops pectinatus

The golden euryops requires a moderate amount of water and must be watered during the winter monthsin summer rainfall regions. Cut off dead flowerheads after flowering and prune the bush back lightly. The bushes respond well to pruning and may be cut back hard every few years. They may be propagated from seed or by cuttings which strike easily when placed in washed river sand and kept moist.

In the Witwatersrand National Botanical Garden a bank of the golden euryops may be seen near the restaurant.

There are 96 other species of Euryops which occur through southern and tropical Africa as well as in Saudi Arabia. Many of these make excellent garden subjects.


SHARON TURNER
Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden
June 2001


.
To find out if SANBI has seed of this or other SA species, please email our seedroom.

This page forms part of the South African National Biodiversity Institute's plant information website www.plantzafrica.com

 

SANBI Home