Erica perspicua

J.C.Wendl

Family:
Ericaceae
Common names:
Prince of Wales heath (Eng.); veerheide (Afr.)

Erica perspicua

The Kogelberg Biosphere is well known for its plant diversity, with ericas being plentiful. One of the most well known and loveliest ericas is Erica perspicua. All along the Clarence Drive, once you've entered the Betty's Bay area, you'll see fields of E. perspicua growing in its natural habitat.

Growing near Betty's Bay

Decription
This is an erect shrub which grows to a height of about 1 m or more. It has willowy branches and tufts of usually hairy leaves. The soft hairy tubular flowers are 16-25 mm long and grow singly on short, side branches. The anthers are muticous (anthers without appendages). The flowers vary in colour from white through pink and white, red and white, dark red or purple and white to uniform red. It flowers from February to June.

Distribution
It is found in marshes and vleis at low altitudes and is very common from Betty's Bay through to Hermanus on the Cape coast.

Derivation of name and historical aspects
The genus name Erica comes from the Greek word ereike meaning to break and perspicua (Latin) means transparent, referring to the translucent nature of the flower. This erica acquired its common name from its resemblance to the plumes on the crest of the Prince of Wales' coat of arms. The Afrikaans common name also alludes to feathers/ plumes. The name 'heath' comes from an old English word for waste and refers to wild, uncultivated land and to the plants (heaths/ericas) found there.
Erica is one of the largest genera in South Africa. There are about 605 indigenous species, mostly concentrated in the southwestern Cape with the greatest number centred around Caledon. Ericas are very popular both here and in Britain.

Ecology
Birds, bees and other insects pollinate the flowers.

Growing Erica perspicua

Erica perspicuaErica perspicua occurs in moist, wet areas amongst plants such as Osmitopsis asteriscoides, Wachendorfia thyrsiflora, Mimetes hirtus, Todea barbara and Chondropetalum tectorum. Many of these are difficult to cultivate, but the Prince of Wales heath grows easily in normal garden conditions, provided the soil is acid and it receives sufficient water. It is unlikely to survive frosty winters. In inclement climates, try cultivating it in a large pot which can be moved.

It is best grown from seed, which has been smoke treated. Give a gentle, but good watering. Seedlings may be fed with an organic, seaweed-based fertilizer to strengthen the root system. This plant can also be propagated from cuttings taken from the side shoots, either heel or tip cuttings.

References

  • Burman, L. & Bean, A. 1985. Hottentots Holland to Hermanus. Wild Flower Guide Botanical Society of South Africa, Cape Town.
  • Eliovson, S. 1984. Wild flowers of southern Africa, edn 7. MacMillan. New York.
  • Palmer, E. & Pitman, N. 1972. Trees of southern Africa, vol. 3. Balkema, Cape Town.
  • Schumann, D., Kirsten, G. & Oliver, E.G.H. 1992. Ericas of South Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.

Berenice Carolus
Harold Porter NBG
July 2003


.
To find out if SANBI has seed of this or other SA species, please email our seedroom.

This page forms part of the South African National Biodiversity Institute's plant information website www.plantzafrica.com

 

SANBI Home