Brunia stokoei

E.Phillips
Family : Bruniaceae
Common name : rooistompie (Afr.)

The striking red flowers of Brunia stokoei are a sight to behold when walking in the tranquil mountains of the Overberg region.

Description
Brunia stokoei is an upright, resprouting shrub, which grows to a height of 2 m. It has a similar growth habit to B. albiflora. However, the needle-like leaves are glabrous (smooth), stalkless, 8-10 mm long and have an evident midvein underneath. The red flowers are borne in flower heads of 15 mm across from November-April.

leavesLeaves

Flowers
Flowerheads

Status
not listed

Distribution
Brunia stokoei occurs from the Hottentots Holland Mountains to Kleinmond, but is prevalent in the rocky sandstone mid slopes of the Betty's Bay and Kleinmond areas and is endemic to the Western Cape.

Ecology
The Trichostetha fascicularis green protea beetle and sunbirds are known to frequent this plant when in flower.

Derivation of the name
The genus Brunia was named after Dr Cornelius Brun, who was a chemist and plant collector and Carl Linnaeus' contemporary. The species stokoei is named after a very important collector of fynbos plants, Thomas Pearson Stokoe who died at the age of 91.

Uses
Due to its striking red flowers, Brunia stokoei is used in the cut-flower industry, but not as much as B. albiflora.

In flower

Growing Brunia stokoei

Brunia stokoei can be grown from seed as well as vegetatively (cuttings). Brunia stokoei is serotinous, the seed heads stay on the parent plant for more than one season and can withstand fires; because of this it is best to collect seeds from flower heads that are at least 2-3 years (seasons) old.

For best germination results treat seeds with the Kirstenbosch Instant Smoke Plus Seed Primer. Sow seeds in a well-drained acidic medium and cover with a thin layer of soil. Feed seedlings with Kelpak, a seaweed-based fertilizer, to strengthen the roots.

Take cuttings from healthy, actively growing shoots. Dip the cuttings in a rooting hormone and place into a rooting medium suited for fynbos plants. Cuttings can be placed on heating benches or in a warm, well-ventilated space. T his will improve rooting. Keep the cuttings moist and do not allow them to dry out. Once rooted, plant into individual plant bags or pots and feed with an organic fertilizer. Keep plants in a well-ventilated area but out of direct sunlight until they have acclimatized to the environment.

References and further reading

  • Bean, A. & Johns, A. 2005. Stellenbosch to Hermanus. South African Wild Flower Guide 5, edn 2. Botanical Society of South Africa, Cape Town.
  • Goldblatt, P. & Manning, J. 2000. Cape plants. A conspectus of the Cape flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria & Missouri Botanical Garden.
  • Jackson, W.P.U. 1990. Origins and meanings of names of South African plant genera. University of Cape Town Printing Department.
  • Picker, M., Griffiths, C. & Weaving, A. 2002. Field guide to insects of South Africa. Struik, Cape Town.
  • Smith, C.A. 1966. Common names of South African plants. Memoirs of the Botanical Survey of South Africa No. 35.

 

If you enjoyed this webpage, please record your vote.

Excellent - I learnt a lot
Good - I learnt something new

Berenice Carolus
Harold Porter National Botanical Garden
August 2007


 

 

 

 

To find out if SANBI has seed of this or other SA species, please email our seedroom.


This page forms part of the South African National Biodiversity Institute's plant information website www.plantzafrica.com

 


 

SANBI Home