Aloe maculata
All.

Family : Asphodelaceae
Common names : soap aloe (Eng.); bontaalwyn (Afr.); lekhala (S. Sesotho)

Aloe maculata inflorescence

Although essentially a summer garden plant, it is indeed a garden plant for all seasons. There is always something of interest, even in mid winter (May–July) or spring (August, September), when the vivid red and yellow to orange flowers stand out against the background of faded dry grass.

Description
Aloe maculata with budding inflorescenceAloe maculata is very variable but its distinctly flat-topped inflorescences and usually uniformly coloured flowers distinguish it from most other spotted aloes occurring in the same area. The broad, triangular leaves vary considerably in length and shape, but are mostly recurved towards the dried, twisted tips. The inflorescence (a raceme) can have up to six branches. The stalks of the open flowers are longer than those of the buds. Flower colour ranges from yellow and red to orange. Flowering time is variable, and various forms may flower in summer (January), winter (June) or spring (August, September).

Conservation status
It is very common in cultivation throughout South Africa. Its wide distribution range indicates that it can tolerate a variety of soil types and moisture regimes. It hybridizes readily with a number of other aloes, both in the wild and in gardens.

Distribution and habitat
This species has a wide distribution from the Cape Peninsula through the Western and Eastern Cape Province, into the eastern Free State and Lesotho, through KwaZulu-Natal and Mpumalanga to the Inyanga District in Zimbabwe. Plants usually prefer the milder coastal climates but are also found as a component of the higher altitude Drakensberg flora. They occur in a variety of habitats, ranging from rocky outcrops to thicket and grasslands.

Derivation of name and historical aspects
Aloe is an ancient Greek and Arabic name for the dried juice of aloe leaves; maculata means spotted, referring to the spotted leaves.

For many years Aloe maculata has been incorrectly called Aloe saponaria. Although the var. ficksburgensis from the eastern Free State has been separated from the typical variety, it hardly warrants recognition in a taxonomic hierarchy.

Ecology
The bright red and yellow to orange flowers of aloes are a rich source of nectar and attract sunbirds. In the hilly areas of the Free State National Botanical Garden the nectar-rich aloes that flower in winter and spring (September) are visited by brilliant sunbirds. Aloes do not only provide nectar, but also lend striking colour to a tired-looking winter garden.

Uses and cultural aspects
The sap from the leaves is said to be used by people of various cultures as a substitute for soap.

Aloe maculata plants

Growing Aloe maculate

The slow-growing soap aloe provides an excellent focal point for a rockery garden and should be planted in well drained soil mixed with compost.

References and further reading

  • Joffe, P. Easy guide to indigenous shrubs. Briza Publications, Pretoria.
  • Reynolds, G.W. 1950. The aloes of South Africa. The Trustees of The Aloes of South Africa Book Fund, Johannesburg.
  • Van Wyk, B.-E. & Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.

 

 

If you enjoyed this webpage, please record your vote.

Excellent - I learnt a lot
Good - I learnt something new

 

Stemmer Ngalo
Free State National Botanical Garden
August 2010

 


 

 

 

 

.
To find out if SANBI has seed of this or other SA species, please email our seedroom.

This page forms part of the South African National Biodiversity Institute's plant information website www.plantzafrica.com

 

SANBI Home